NumKin 2018

Program (tentative)

Monday, October 22nd

08:00   Registration at IPP, Building D2, ground floor
08:45 Welcoming
09:00 Campos-Pinto, Martin
t.b.a.
09:35 Discussion
09:45 Nicolopoulos, Anouk
Resonant Maxwell's equations
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Tournier, Pierre-Henri
Two-level Domain decomposition preconditioning for the high-frequency time-harmonic Maxwell equations
11:35 Discussion
11:45 <empty slot>
t.b.a.
12:20 Discussion
12:30 Lunch break                                           
     
14:00 Possanner, Stefan
Fundamentals of gyrokinetic theory: a new approach without Lie transforms
14:35 Discussion
14:45 Navoret, Laurent
      t.b.a.
15:20 Discussion
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Bostan, Mihai
Some convergence results toward gyrokinetic models
16:35 Discussion
16:45 Negulescu, Claudia
Asymptotic transition from kinetic to adiabatic electrons along magnetic field lines. Numerical study.
17:20 Discussion

Tuesday, October 23rd

09:00      Einkemmer, Lukas
Solving kinetic equations using a dynamic low-rank projector-splitting integrator
09:35 Discussion
09:45 Hirvijoki, Eero
Landau collision operator: structure-preserving spatio-temporal methods
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Bressan, Camilla
Relaxation Properties of Collision Metric Brackets and Plasma Equilibria
11:35 Discussion
11:45 Morel, Guillaume
Discretization of linear transport models using Trefftz discontinuous Galerkin method
12:20 Discussion
12:30 Lunch break                                 
     
14:00 Grandgirard, Virginie
Linear collisionless dynamics of the GAM with kinetic electrons: comparison simulations/theory
14:35 Discussion
14:45 Donnel, Peter
A multi-species collisional operator for full-F global gyrokinetics codes: Numerical aspects and verification with the GYSELA code
15:20 Discussion
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Obrejan, Kevin
Introduction of a multi-species collision operator in GT5D and its application to heavy impurity transport
16:35 Discussion
16:45 Bourne, Emily
Parallel gyrokinetic simulations with Python
17:20 Discussion

Wednesday, October 24th

09:00  Filbet, Francis          
Asymptotics of the three dimensional Vlasov equation in the large magnetic field limit
09:35 Discussion
09:45 Mehrenberger, Michel
Second order expansion for Vlasov-Poisson and discretization of the quasi neutrality equation
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Franck, Emmanuel
t.b.a.
11:35 Discussion
11:45 Mendoza, Laura
t.b.a.
12:20 Discussion
12:30 Lunch break                                           
   Afternoon free
19:00 Social dinner at the "Garchinger Augustiner"
Freisinger Landstr. 4, 85748 Garching

Thursday, October 25th

09:00   Speleers, Hendrik
Construction of smooth B-splines on meshes with polar singularities
09:35 Discussion                                   
09:45 Zoni, Edoardo
Solving the guiding-center model on singular mapped disk-like domains
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Ameres, Jakob
Quasi Monte Carlo inverse transform sampling for phase space conserving Lagrangian particle methods
11:35 Discussion
11:45 Lakhlili, Jalal
t.b.a.
12:20 Discussion
12:30 Lunch break
     
14:00 Latu, Guillaume
How to address pre-Exascale systems? Is it sufficient to tune existing applications?
14:35 Discussion
14:45 Bigot, Julien
t.b.a.
15:20 Discussion
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Bussmann, Michael
Exascale Particle-in-Cell Simulations – A glimpse into the future
16:35 Discussion
16:45 Ratnani, Ahmed
t.b.a.
17:20 Discussion

Friday, October 26th

 

Selalib Day  - Seminar room on 2nd floor

   
10:30  Coffee break
12:00

Lunch break                                                         

        
Workshop ends
 
loading content
Go to Editor View